2020 One Act Team Places 4th at State

2020 One-Act season was an exciting one for Osceola High School.  This year's team featured a lot of returning participants, but was in need of people to step up and fill some key roles.  The program battled through adversity such as cast changes and performance cancelations, but this was a unique year for everyone.  COVID-19 caused all of us to adapt to situations that we were certainly not used to facing, from empty theaters, to virtual critiques, the goal for this team was to perform well and put themselves in a position to win every competition. That was evident from the get-go.  

The coaches chose a serious play, "Silenced on Barbour Street."  The play by William Prenetta was originally written as a 40-50 minute One Act, but for high school competition, had to be cut down to 30 minutes.  Students dedicated evenings and the occasional weekend for 10 weeks in preparation for the District and State events.

The team participated in 5 events, finishing in the top 4 in every one, including a Conference and District Championship, with their best two performances coming in the final two events.  At the State competition, the team received one first place ranking, but ended up 4th overall.  Below are the competitions in which the Osceola One-Act participated, how they finished, and those actors and actresses that received honors.

We are proud of our coaches, actors, stage crew, technical crew, parents, and all supporters of our Performing Arts programs.  Without everyone working together and dedicating time and resources, there is no success for anyone.  I would like to extend a heart-felt thank you to all involved in any capacity.

K-Dub in York on November 10th - 4th place
Acting awards:
Thad Rathjen (Sr.)
Jake Hogan (Sr.)
Kyle Sterup (Sr.)
Hayden Lavaley (Fr.)
Carter Girard (Jr.)
Kolton Neujahr (So.)
Matt DeMers (Fr.)
Kale Gustafson (Fr.)

Conference on November 18th - 1st place
Acting awards:
Colvin Reed  (Sr.)
Kyle Sterup (Sr.)
Jake Hogan (Sr.)
Mae Valish (Jr.)
Sydney Roberts (Jr.)

Mel Shoemaker Showcase in Kearney on November 21 - 3rd place
Acting awards:
Kyle Sterup (Sr.)
Thad Rathjen (Sr.)
Jake Hogan (Sr.)
Colvin Reed (Sr.)
Mae Valish (Jr.)
Sydney Roberts (Jr.)
Courtney Sunday (Fr.)
Olivia Drozd (Sr.)
Hayden Lavaley (Fr.)

D1-2 District Competition at Harvard on December 2 - 1st place
Acting awards:
Kyle Sterup (Sr.)
Mae Valish (Jr.)
Olivia Drozd (Sr.)
Thad Rathjen (Sr.)
Zoey Walker (So.)
Baili Kumpf (Jr.)
Jake Hogan (Sr.)
Courtney Sunday (Fr.)
Hayden Lavaley (Fr.)
Sydney Roberts (Jr.)

D1 State Competition at johnny Carson Theater in Norfolk on December 9th - 4th place
Acting awards:
Jake Hogan (Sr.)
Thad Rathjen (Sr.)
Kyle Sterup (Sr.)
Sydney Roberts (Jr.)
Mae Valish (Jr.)
Baili Kumpf (Jr.)
Ian Novak (So.)