Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

We Strive to Exhibit at Osceola!! ----- Integrity – Loyalty – Compassion – Understanding

Sign up for the News Update.

Today I will do what others won’t, so tomorrow I can do what others can’t.

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
58d3cece57a8c

Track is Off and Running

  Track season has officially started.  Last Friday the high school track team finally had their first track meet.  The Bulldogs have been working hard at practice and were anxious to get their first meet out of the way.  The kids have been running in Nielsen’s workouts and going to work on their field events with him and the four assistant coaches.  With Dr. Christensen and Mr. Frenzen coaching shot put and discus, Doug Rathjen takes the long distance runners for a little (big) jog, and sometimes the rest of the team doesn't even know where they end up having to run.  Mrs. Caraway works with the hurdlers and pole vaulters. Mr. Nielsen is in charge of the triple, high, and long jumps.  

  The team went to the Concordia University Indoor Track Meet, and competed against schools like High Plains, Milford, Deshler, Centennial, Diller-Odell, Omaha Brownell-Talbot, and Yutan.  Most of the teams were not in the same class as the Bulldogs, but the athletes didn’t care as they got to compete against schools that were bigger and supposed to be much better than them.   Many of the Bulldogs placed and some placed more than once.  They all had fun running, throwing, jumping, and vaulting.  The results are as follows:


Skip image

Story image 2_0
58d3cece57a8c

Boys  Event Place
Caden Theis Triple jump, Long jump, Hurdles 4th, 9th, 10th
Kraton Gabel Shot put, 60 m dash, discus 4th, 7th, 8th
Austin Wieseman 60 m dash, 200 m dash 10th, 8th
Conner Pinney 800 m run 10th
Carter Boden Mile 10th
P. Watts, B. Bryan, C. Boden, C. Pinney 4 x 400 relay 10th
P. Watts, B. Ienn, C. Boden, C. Pinney 4 x 800 relay 4th
Caden Theis Triple jump, Long jump, 300 hurdles, 110 hurdles 1st, 4th, 4th, 5th
Kraton Gabel 100 m dash, Shot put, Discus 3rd, 2nd, 4th
Austin Wieseman 200 m dash, 100 m dash 3rd, 5th
Peyton Watts 400 m run 5th
Conner Pinney 800 m run 6th
James Snipes Shot put 5th
Carter Boden 1600 m run, 800 m run 2nd, 7th
Conner Pinney, Peyton Watts, Carter Boden, Brennan Bryan 4x400 relay 7th 
Conner Pinney, Wesley Tannehill, Carter Boden, Brody Ienn 4x800 relay 1st
Austin Wieseman, Conner Pinney, Brennan Bryan, Kraton Gabel 4x100 relay 1st
Kraton Gabel Shot put, 100 m dash 2nd, 6th
Peyton Watts Long jump, 400 m run, 300 hurdles 5th, 6th, 1st
Conner Pinney 400 m run, 800 m run 1st, 1st
Brody Ienn 300 hurdles 4th
Austin Wieseman, Conner Pinney, Brennan Bryan, Kraton Gabel 4x100 relay 3rd
Welsey Tannehill, Carter Boden, Peyton Watts, Conner Pinney 4x800 relay 3rd
Austin Wieseman High jump, 100 m dash 5th, 6th
Peyton Watts 300 hurdles, Long jump 2nd, 4th
Kraton Gabel Shot put, 100 m dash 1st, 5th
Conner Pinney 400 m dash 2nd
Carter Boden 1600 m run 3rd
Conner Pinney, Peyton Watts, Wesley Tannehill, Carter Boden 4x800 relay 2nd
Kraton Gabel, Conner Pinney, Brennan Bryan, Austin Wieseman 4x100 relay 1st
Wesley, Brody Ienn, Carter Boden, Brennan Bryan 4x400 relay 5th
Kraton Gabel Shot put, 100 m dash 3rd, 4th
Peyton Watts 3200 m run, 300 hurdles, Long jump 2nd, 4th, 5th
Austin Wieseman  High jump, Triple jump 6th, 6th
Conner Pinney 400 m run, 800 m run 2nd, 2nd
Carter Boden 800 m run, 1600 m run 5th, 6th
Kraton Gabel, Conner Pinney, Brennan Bryan, Austin Wieseman 4x100 relay 5th
Brennan Bryan, Conner Pinney, Austin Wieseman, and Peyton Watts 4x400 relay 6th

    

 Girls Event Place
Macy Gustafson Long jump, triple jump, 60 m hurdles 2nd, 4th, 2nd
Mollie Rathjen 800 m run 4th
Cassie Caraway Pole vault 10th
Lexus Lemburg 60 m dash 12th
Mollie Rathjen 800 m run, 1600 m run, High jump 3rd, 7th, 6th
Lexus Lemburg 400 m run  7th
Macy Gustafson 300 Hurdles, 100 low hurdles, Long Jump, Triple Jump 2nd, 1st, 1st, 1st
Sam Hays High Jump 3rd
Cassie Caraway Pole Vault 5th
Macy Gustafson Triple jump, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles 1st, 1st, 1st
Sam Hays High jump 3rd
Mollie Rathjen 400 m run, 800 m run, 1600 m run 5th, 3rd, 5th
Cassie Caraway Pole vault 3rd
Lexus Lemburg, Kylee Bockman, Cassie Caraway, Sam Hays 4x100 relay 6th
Macy Gustafson 100 hudles, 300 hurdles, Long Jump, Triple Jump 1st, 1st, 3rd, 3rd
Cassie Caraway Pole vault 2nd
Sam Hays High jump 1st
Mollie Rathjen 1600 m run, 800 m run, High jump 2nd, 3rd, 5th
Macy Gustafson Long jump, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, Triple Jump 1st, 1st, 2nd, 5th
Cassie Caraway Pole vault 5th
Mollie Rathjen 800 m run 4th
Sam Hays High jump 1st 

 

 
 
 

Back To Top